Return to full list of state winners

North Dakota

North Dakota Sportscasters
Year First Name Last Name Affiliate
1959 Russ Smith KLPM, Minot
1960 Russ Smith KLPM, Minot
1961 E.J. Anderson KYFR, Bismarck
1962 Russ Smith KLPM, Minot
1963 Doug Tegtmeier KNOX, Grand Forks
1964 Doug Tegtmeier KNOX, Grand Forks
1965 Doug Tegtmeier KNOX, Grand Forks
1966 Doug Tegtmeier KNOX, Grand Forks
1967 Boyd Christenson WDAY, Fargo
1968 Boyd Christenson WDAY, Fargo
1969 Terry Dean KCJB, Minot
1970 Doug Tegtmeier KNOX, Grand Forks
1971 Roger Higgins KFYR, Bismarck
1972 Terry Dean KCJB, Minot
1973 Boyd Christenson WDAY, Fargo
1974 Gary Rogers KEMW, Wahpeton
1975 Roger Higgins KFYR, Bismarck
1976 Russ Smith KCJB, Minot
1977 Lee Halvorson KDLR, Devils Lake
1978 Gus Becker KBMR, Bismarck
1979 Tim Hennessy KNOX, Grand Forks
1980 Lee Halvorson KDLR, Devils Lake
1981 Phil Willman KMOT, Minot
1982 Lee Halvorson KEYZ, Williston
1983 Jonathan Cole KUMV, Williston
1984 Lee Halvorson KEYZ, Williston
1985 Pat Sweeney WDAZ, Grand Forks
1986 Les Halvorson KBTO, Bottineau
1987 Tom Coyne KXJB TV, Fargo
1988 Dan Keating KDLR, Devils Lake
1989 Pat Sweeney WDAZ-TV, Grand Forks
1990 Lee Timmerman KFYR-TV, Bismarck
1991 Lee Halvorson KEYZ, Williston
1992 Rod Kleinjan KDIX, Dickinson
1993 Dan Hammer KTHI, Fargo
1994 Mark Beighley KZZY, Devils Lake
1995 Dan Keating KMAV, Mayville
1996 Lee Halvorson KEYZ, Williston
1997 Lee Timmerman KFYR-TV, Bismarck
1998 Jonathan Cole KUMV, Williston
1999 Dan Keating KMAV, Mayville
2000 Lee Timmerman KFYR-TV, Bismarck
2001 Nolan Dix KNDC, Hettinger
2002 Mark Beighley KZZY, Devils Lake
2003 Jon Cole KUMV-TV, Williston
2004 Rod Kleinjan KDIX, Dickinson
2005 Pat Sweeney WDAZ-TV, Grand Forks
2006 Jon Cole KUMV-TV, Williston
2007 Jon Cole KUMV-TV, Williston
2008 Dan Keating KMAV, Mayville
2009 Rod Kleinjan KDIX, Dickinson
2010 Scott Miller KFGO Radio, Fargo
2011 Dan Keating KMAV/KMSR Radio, Mayville
2012 Lee Timmerman KFYR-TV, Bismarck

 

North Dakota Sportswriters
Year First Name Last Name Affiliate
1959 Eugene Fitzgerald Fargo Forum
1960 Jim Sullivan Daily News, Minot
1961 Sam Lowe Jamestown Sun
1962 John Peterson Bismarck Tribune
1963 Merrill Schalow Minot Daily News
1964 Del Johnson Fargo Forum
1965 Del Johnson Fargo Forum
1966 Merrill Schalow Minot Daily News
1967 Ed Kolpack Fargo Forum
1968 Merrill Schalow Minot Daily News
1969 Virg Foss The Herald, Grand Forks
1970 Virg Foss The Herald, Grand Forks
1971 Jim Nelson The Daily Sun, Jamestown
1972 Merrill Schalow Minot Daily News
1973 Dick Seal Fargo Forum
1974 Abe Winter Grand Forks Herald
1975 Jim Nelson The Jamestown Sun
1976 Karen Hoffman Minot Daily News
1977 Dick Seal Fargo Forum
1978 Curt Monson Fargo Forum
1979 Abe Winter Grand Forks Herald
1980 Matt Gerszewski Minot Daily News
1981 Abe Winter Bismarck Tribune
1982 Dennis Doeden Fargo Forum
1983 Matt Gerszewski Minot Daily News
1984 Ryan Bakken Grand Forks Herald
1985 Ryan Bakken Grand Forks Herald
1986 Mike Bellmore Devils Lake Journal
1986 Wayne Nelson The Jamestown Sun
1987 Dave Kolpack The Bismarck Tribune
1988 Wayne Nelson The Jamestown Sun
1989 Dave Kolpack Fargo Forum
1990 Greg DeVillers Grand Forks Herald
1991 Dave Kolpack Fargo Forum
1992 Scooter Pursley The Bismarck Tribune
1993 Dave Kolpack Fargo Forum
1994 Dave Kolpack Fargo Forum
1995 Ryan Bakken Grand Forks Herald
1996 Abe Winter The Bismarck Tribune
1997 Mike Scherting Minot Daily News
1998 Wayne Nelson Grand Forks Herald
1999 Scooter Pursley The Bismarck Tribune
2000 Greg DeVillers Grand Forks Herald
2001 Wayne Nelson Grand Forks Herald
2002 Greg DeVillers Grand Forks Herald
2003 Eric Peterson Fargo Forum
2004 Lou Babiarz Bismarck Tribune
2005 Scott Throlson The Jamestown Sun
2006 Greg DeVillers Grand Forks Herald
2007 Cindy Peterson Bismarck Tribune
2008 Greg DeVillers Grand Forks Herald
2009 Wayne Nelson Grand Forks Herald
2010 Greg DeVillers Grand Forks Herald
2011 Lou Babiarz Bismarck Tribune
2012 Steve Thomas Bismarck Tribune

 

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email