Return to full list of state winners

Utah

Utah Sportscasters
Year First Name Last Name Affiliate
1959 Augie Navarro KALL, Salt Lake City
1960 Paul James KCPX, Salt Lake City
1961 Paul James KCPX, Salt Lake City
1962 Don Spainhower KSL, Salt Lake City
1963 Karl Klages KVNU, Logan
1964 Bill Howard KUTV/KALL, Salt Lake City
1965 Bill Howard KUTV/KALL, Salt Lake City
1966 Bill Howard KUTV/KALL, Salt Lake City
1967 Bill Howard KUTV/KALL, Salt Lake City
1968 Bill Howard KUTV/KALL, Salt Lake City
1969 Bill Marcroft KUTV/KALL, Salt Lake City
1970 Bill Howard Utah Stars
1971 Gary Evans KVNU, Logan
1972 Don Spainhower KLO, Ogden
1973 Bill Howard KALL, Salt Lake City
1974 Bill Howard Utah Stars
1975 Reese Stein KUTV, Salt Lake City
1976 Dave Blackwell WCPX, Salt Lake City
1977 Jerry Howarth KALL, Salt Lake City
1978 Reese Stein KUTV, Salt Lake City
1979 Reese Stein KUTV, Salt Lake City
1980 Bill Marcroft KUTV/KALL, Salt Lake City
1981 Paul James KSL, Salt Lake City
1982 Chris Tunis KSL, Salt Lake City
1983 Craig Hislop Utah State University, Logan
1984 Chris Tunis KSL, Salt Lake City
1985 Jim Nantz KSL, Salt Lake City
1986 Chris Tunis KSL, Salt Lake City
1987 Dave Blackwell KLUB, Salt Lake City
1988 Steve Cyphers KSL-TV, Salt Lake City
1989 Chris Tunis KSL-TV, Salt Lake City
1990 Dave Blackwell KISN, Salt Lake City
1991 Chris Tunis KSL-TV, Salt Lake City
1992 Chris Tunis KSL-TV, Salt Lake City
1993 Chris Tunis KISN, Salt Lake City
1994 Craig Bolerjack KSL-TV, Salt Lake City
1995 Steve Klauke KISN, Salt Lake City
1996 David James KUTV, Salt Lake City
1997 Kent Rupe KSL-TV, Salt Lake City
1998 Wesley Ruff KTVX-TV, Salt Lake City
1999 Ian Furness KFNZ-KBEL, Salt Lake City
2000 Mike Runge KSTU-TV, Salt Lake City
2001 Tom Kirkland KSL-TV, Salt Lake City
2002 Wesley Ruff KTVX-TV, Salt Lake City
2003 Steve Brown KJZZ-TV, Salt Lake City
2004 Wesley Ruff KTVX-TV, Salt Lake City
2005 Kent Rupe KTVX-TV, Salt Lake City
2006 Wesley Ruff KTVX-TV, Salt Lake City
2007 Rod Zundel KSL-TV, Salt Lake City
2008 Wesley Ruff KTVX-TV, Salt Lake City
2009 Dana Greene KTVX-TV, Salt Lake City
2010 Rick Aaron KSTU-TV, Salt Lake City
2011 Carl Arky Weber State Radio Network, Ogden
2012 Bill Riley 700 ESPN, Salt Lake City

 

Utah Sportswriters
Year First Name Last Name Affiliate
1959 John Mooney Salt Lake City Tribune
1960 John Mooney Salt Lake City Tribune
1961 John Mooney Salt Lake City Tribune
1962 John Mooney Salt Lake City Tribune
1963 Dee Chipman Deseret News Telegram, Salt Lake City
1964 John Mooney Salt Lake City Tribune
1965 Dee Chipman Salt Lake City Deseret News
1966 John Mooney Salt Lake City Tribune
1967 George Ferguson Salt Lake City Deseret News
1968 George Ferguson Deseret News, Salt Lake City
1969 John Mooney Salt Lake City Tribune
1970 George Ferguson Deseret News, Salt Lake City
1971 George Ferguson Deseret News, Salt Lake City
1972 Marion Dunn Salt Lake City Tribune
1973 Steve Rudman Salt Lake City Tribune
1974 Greg Hanson Herald Journal, Logan
1975 Steve Rudman Salt Lake City Tribune
1976 Lee Benson Deseret News, Salt Lake City
1977 Lee Benson Deseret News, Salt Lake City
1978 Lee Benson Deseret News, Salt Lake City
1979 Lee Benson Deseret News, Salt Lake City
1980 Lee Benson Deseret News, Salt Lake City
1981 Lee Benson Deseret News, Salt Lake City
1982 Lee Benson Deseret News, Salt Lake City
1983 Lee Benson Deseret News, Salt Lake City
1984 Lee Benson Deseret News, Salt Lake City
1985 Lee Benson Deseret News, Salt Lake City
1985 Lex Hemphill Salt Lake City Tribune
1986 Lee Benson The Deseret News, Salt Lake City
1987 Lee Benson The Deseret News, Salt Lake City
1988 Kurt Kragthorpe The Deseret News, Salt Lake City
1989 Lee Benson The Deseret News, Salt Lake City
1990 Lee Benson The Deseret News, Salt Lake City
1991 Kurt Kragthorpe The Tribune, Salt Lake City
1992 Kurt Kragthorpe The Salt Lake Tribune
1993 Steve Luhm The Salt Lake Tribune
1994 Tom McEachin Standard-Examiner, Ogden
1995 Brad Rock The Deseret News, Salt Lake City
1996 Brad Rock The Deseret News, Salt Lake City
1997 Doug Robinson The Deseret News, Salt Lake City
1998 Michael Lewis The Salt Lake Tribune, Salt Lake City
1999 Brad Rock The Deseret News, Salt Lake City
2000 Linda Hamilton The Deseret News, Salt Lake City
2001 Steve Luhm The Salt Lake Tribune
2002 Jay Drew The Salt Lake Tribune
2003 Kurt Kragthorpe The Salt Lake Tribune
2004 Michael Lewis The Salt Lake Tribune
2005 Michael Lewis The Salt Lake Tribune
2006 Ben DeVoe Davis County Clipper, Bountiful
2007 Dirk Facer The Deseret News, Salt Lake City
2008 Jay Drew Salt Lake City Tribune
Dirk Facer The Deseret Morning News, Salt Lake City
2009 Dirk Facer The Deseret Morning News, Salt Lake City
2010 Brad Rock The Deseret News, Salt Lake City
2011 Gordon Monson Salt Lake City Tribune
2012 Brad Rock The Deseret News, Salt Lake City

 

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email