Return to full list of state winners

Wyoming

Wyoming Sportscasters
Year First Name Last Name Affiliate
1959 Wiles Hollock WYO, Cowboy Network
1960 Larry Birleffi KFBC, Cheyene
1961 Leo Morris KVWO, Cheyenne
1962 Leo Morris KVWO, Cheyenne
1963 Leo Morris KVWO, Cheyenne
1964 Jack Slothower KTWO-TV, Capser
1965 Ken Keating KWYO, Sheridan
1966 Gene Benson KOWB, Laramie
1967 Gene Benson KOWB, Laramie
1968 Leo Morris KVWO, Cheyenne
1969 Gene Benson KLME, Laramie
1970 Gene Benson KLME, Laramie
1971 Ken Keating KOWB, Laramie
1972 Ken Keating KOWB, Laramie
1973 Ken Keating KOWB, Laramie
1974 Ken Keating KOWB, Laramie
1975 Gene Benson WYO, Sports Network, Laramie
1976 Gene Benson WYO, Sports Network, Laramie
1977 Art Brooks KPOW, Powell
1978 Jack Slothower WTWO, Casper
1979 Gene Benson WYO, Sports Network, Laramie
1980 Bob Coleman KATI, Casper
1980 Rick Bircumshaw KVOW, Riverton
1981 George Kay KTWO-TV, Capser
1982 Gary Gallup University of Wyoming, Laramie
1983 George Kay KTWO-TV, Capser
1984 Dave Walsh KVOC, Casper
1985 Rob Black KLDI/KRQV, Laramie
1986 Tim Ray KROE, Sheridan
1987 Dave Walsh Wyoming Radio Network
1988 Tim Ray KROE, Sheridan
1989 Dave Walsh Wyoming Radio Network, Laramie
1990 Dave Walsh Wyoming Radio Network, Laramie
1991 George Kay KTWO-TV, Capser
1992 Rich Bircumshaw KTWO-TV, Capser
1993 Dave Walsh Wyoming Radio Network, Laramie
1994 Rich Bircumshaw KTWO-TV, Capser
1995 Dave Walsh Wyoming Radio Network, Laramie
1996 Mike Chisholm KOWB/KCGY, Laramie
1997 George Kay KTWO-TV, Capser
1998 Dave Walsh Wyoming Radio Network, Laramie
1999 John Gabrielson KVOW, Riverton
2000 Kevin McKinney University of Wyoming, Laramie
2001 Dave Walsh Cowboy Sports Network, Laramie
2002 Dave Walsh Cowboy Sports Network, Laramie
2003 Tim Ray Clear Channel Radio, Casper
2004 Steve Core Radio Network, Green River
2005 Frank Gambino KTWO-TV, Capser
2006 Reece Monaco KFBC, Cheyenne
2007 Steve Core KUGR, Green River
Frank Gambino KTWO-TV, Capser
2008 Keith Kelley KFBC, Cheyenne
2009 Reece Monaco KFBC, Cheyenne
2010 Keith Kelley KFBC, Cheyenne
2011 Reece Monaco KFBC, Cheyenne
2012 Keith Kelley KFBC, Cheyenne
2013 Reece Monaco KFBC, Cheyenne

 

Wyoming Sportswriters
Year First Name Last Name Affiliate
1959 Wiles Hallock University of Wyoming Publicity
1960 Jack Oslund Laramie Daily Boomerang
1961 Ray Giffin Caster Morning Star
1962 Gene Bryan Laramie Daily Boomerang
1963 Bill Young Wyoming University, Laramie
1964 Bill Young Wyoming University, Laramie
1965 Walt Harris The Sheridan Press
1966 Chuck Harkins Worland Northern Wyoming Daily News
1967 Chuck Harkins Casper Star Tribune
1968 Phil White Laramie Daily Boomerang
1969 Bill Young University of Wyoming, Laramie
1970 Chuck Harkins Casper Star Tribune
1971 Larry Birleffi Cheyenne Eagle
1972 Bob Hammond Laramie Boomerang
1973 Chuck Harkins Casper Star Tribune
1974 Bob Hammond Laramie Boomerang
1975 Bob Hammond Laramie Boomerang
1976 Walter Harris Sheridan Press
1977 Chuck Harkins Star Tribune, Casper
1978 Chuck Harkins Casper Star Tribune
1979 Steve Luhm Laramie Daily Boomerang
1980 Steve Luhm Laramie Daily Boomerang
1981 Bill Landen Casper Star Tribune
1982 Bob Hammond Laramie Boomerang
1983 Bob Hammond Laramie Boomerang
1984 Bill Landen Casper Star Tribune
1985 Bob Hammond Laramie Daily Boomerang
1986 Bob Hammond Laramie Daily Boomerang
1987 Bob Hammond Laramie Daily Boomerang
1988 Bob Hammond Laramie Daily Boomerang
1989 Bob Hammond Laramie Daily Boomerang
1990 Sally Ann Micholov Star-Tribune, Casper
1991 Marcus Prater Star-Tribune, Casper
1992 Bob Hammond Laramie Daily Boomerang
1993 Richard Anderson Laramie Daily Boomerang
1994 Ron Gullberg Star-Tribune, Casper
1995 Ron Gullberg Star-Tribune, Casper
1996 Bob Hammond Laramie Daily Boomerang
1997 Ron Gulberg Star-Tribune, Casper
1998 Jack Nowlin Star-Tribune, Casper
1999 Bob Hammond Laramie Daily Boomerang
2000 David Mayberry Star-Tribune, Casper
2001 Ryan Johnson Star-Tribune, Casper
2002 Bob Hammond Laramie Daily Boomerang
2003 Paul Klee Star-Tribune, Casper
2004 Steve Kiggins Star-Tribune, Casper
2005 Richard Anderson Laramie Daily Boomerang
2006 Robert Gagliardi Wyoming Tribune-Eagle, Cheyenne
2007 Bob Hammond The Boomerang, Laramie
2008 Austin Ward Star-Tribune, Casper
2009 Eric Schmoldt Casper Star Tribune
2010 Robert Gagliardi Wyoming Tribune-Eagle, Cheyenne
2011 Eric Schmoldt Casper Star Tribune
2012 Robert Gagliardi Wyoming Tribune-Eagle, Cheyenne
2013 Jack Nowlin Star-Tribune, Casper

 

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email