9 Days To Vote For 2011 NSSA Awards

NSSA HQ, SALISBURY, NC (December 22) — Three weeks in, nine days left to vote for the 2011 NSSA Awards.  Who will be voted into the NSSA Hall of Fame?  Who will win the State and National Sportscaster and Sportswriter of the Year Awards?  The full ballot is shown below.

If you’re a sports media member who would like to join NSSA and vote, please go here to register, then here to pay with a credit card via PayPal.

If you’re an NSSA member who did not receive or had trouble with your emailed ballot, please contact the NSSA office (dgoren@nssafame.com or 704-633-4275 ext. 1).

 

 

 

2011 FINAL BALLOT

All ballots will be emailed to current NSSA members. Balloting runs through December 31, 2011.  NSSA will send follow-up emails to states where there are ties, in an attempt to break those ties.  If ties remain, those tied will be designated as co-winners.  Winners will be notified, starting January 9, 2012.

ALABAMA SPORTSCASTER

Write-in

(Not enough nomination votes for name to appear on final ballot)

ALABAMA SPORTSWRITER

Write-in

(Not enough nomination votes for name to appear on final ballot)

ARKANSAS SPORTSCASTER

Chuck Barrett, Univ. of Arkansas, Fayetteville

Steve Sullivan, KATV, Little Rock

 

ARKANSAS SPORTSWRITER

 

David McCollum, Log Cabin Democrat, Conway

Harry King, Stephens Media, Little Rock

Bob Wisener, The Sentinel Record, Hot Springs

ARIZONA SPORTSCASTER

Write-in

(Not enough nomination votes for name to appear on final ballot)

ARIZONA SPORTSWRITER

Write-in

(Not enough nomination votes for name to appear on final ballot)

CALIFORNIA SPORTSCASTER

Write-in

(Not enough nomination votes for name to appear on final ballot)

CALIFORNIA SPORTSWRITER

 

Chris Dufresne, Los Angeles Times, Los Angeles

Mark Whicker, Orange County Register, Santa Ana

Tim Sullivan, San Diego Union-Tribune, San Diego

 

COLORADO SPORTSCASTER

 

Dave Logan, KOA Radio, Denver

Drew Goodman, ROOT Sports, Denver

Gary Miller, KCNC-TV, Denver

Mark Johnson, KOA Radio, Denver

COLORADO SPORTSCASTER

 

Dave Krieger, Denver Post, Denver

Jeff Legwold, Denver Post, Denver

Kyle Ringo, Daily Camera, Boulder

 

              

 

CONNECTICUT SPORTSCASTER

 

Joe D’Ambrosio, WTIC-AM, Farmington

Kevin Nathan, WVIT-TV, West Hartford

Rich Coppola, WTIC-TV, Hartford

              

 

CONNECTICUT SPORTSWRITER

 

Dom Amore, Hartford Courant, Hartford

Jeff Jacobs, Hartford Courant, Hartford

Mike DiMauro, New London Day, New London

 

DC SPORTSCASTER

Write-in

(Not enough nomination votes for name to appear on final ballot)

DC SPORTSWRITER

Write-in

(Not enough nomination votes for name to appear on final ballot)

                      DELAWARE SPORTSCASTER             

 

Glenn Frazer, WDSD Radio, Wilmington

John Sadak, 1290 the Ticket, Wilmington

Matt Janus, WDSD, Wilmington

Mike Corey, WDSD Radio, WIlmington

Scott Klatzkin, 1290 the Ticket, Wilmington

DELAWARE SPORTSWRITER

 

Andy Walter, Delaware State News, Dover

Jon Buzby, Newark Post, Newark

Kevin Tresolini, News Journal, Wilmington

Martin Frank, News Journal, Wilmington

                         FLORIDA SPORTSCASTER                

 

Gene Deckerhoff, Florida State/Tampa Bay Bucs          Radio, Tampa/Tallahassee

Mick Hubert, U. of Florida Radio, Gainesville

 

FLORIDA SPORTSWRITER

 

Gary Shelton, St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg

Ken Willis, Daytona News Journal, Daytona Beach

 

GEORGIA SPORTSCASTER

 

Bob Rathbun, Fox Sports South, Atlanta

Joe Simpson, Atlanta Braves Network, Atlanta

Zach Klein, WSB-TV, Atlanta

GEORGIA SPORTSWRITER

 

Mark Bradley, Atlanta Journal Constitution, Atlanta

Jeff Schultz, Atlanta Journal Constitution, Atlanta

 

HAWAII SPORTSCASTER

 

Bobby Curran, KKEA-AM, Honolulu

Dave Vinton, OC16 (Time Warner Cable), Honolulu

 

HAWAII SPORTSWRITER

 

Write-in

(Not enough nomination votes for name to appear on final ballot)

IOWA SPORTSCASTER

 

Gary Dolphin, Iowa Hawkeyes Radio Network, Iowa City

John Campbell, KCRG-TV, Cedar Rapids

John Walters, WOI-TV, Des Moines

IOWA SPORTSWRITER

 

Mike Hlas, Cedar Rapids Gazette, Cedar Rapids

Rick Brown, Des Moines Register, Des Moines

 

IDAHO SPORTSCASTER

 

Bob Behler, Boise State Radio Network, Boise

Dave Tester, KIDO Radio, Boise

IDAHO SPORTSWRITER

 

Brian Murphy, Idaho Statesman, Boise

Chadd Cripe, Idaho Statesman, Boise

 

 

 

ILLINOIS SPORTSCASTER

 

Dave Eanet, Northwestern Univ. Radio, Chicago

Dave Snell, Bradley Univ. Radio, Peoria

Mike Reis, S. Illinois Univ. Radio, Carbondale

Pat Hughes, Chicago Cubs Radio Network, Chicago

 

 

 

ILLINOIS SPORTSWRITER

 

Dave Reynolds, Peoria Journal Star, Peoria

Paul Klee, Champaign News Gazette, Champaign

 

INDIANA SPORTSCASTER

 

Don Fischer, Indiana Univ. Radio Network, Bloomington

Mike Knezevich, Reg. Radio Sports Net, Mishawaka

Paul Condry, Reg. Radio Sports Net, Mishawaka

 

INDIANA SPORTSWRITER

 

Bob Kravitz, Indianapolis Star, Indianapolis

Phil Richards, Indianapolis Star, Indianapolis

Terry Hutchens, Indianapolis Star, Indianapolis

 

KANSAS SPORTSCASTER

 

Greg Rahe, KFFX Radio, Emporia

Mark Elliott, WIBW Radio, Topeka

Wyatt Thompson, Kansas State U. Radio Network, Manhattan

KANSAS SPORTSWRITER

 

Kevin Haskin, Topeka Capital Journal, Topeka

Paul Suellentrop, Wichita Eagle, Wichita

 

KENTUCKY SPORTSCASTER

 

Drew Deener, WKRD Radio, Louisville

Kent Taylor, WAVE-TV, Louisville

Larry Glover, WVLK Radio, Lexington

Mary Jo Perino, WLEX-TV, Lexington

KENTUCKY SPORTSWRITER

 

Brett Dawson, Courier Journal, Louisville

Mike Fields, Herald Leader, Lexington

Larry Vaught, Danville Advocate Messenger, Danville

LOUISIANA SPORTSCASTER

 

Jim Hawthorne, LSU Radio Network, Baton Rouge

Jim Henderson, WWL-AM & TV, New Orleans

Lynn Rollins, Cox Sports, Baton Rouge

 

LOUISIANA SPORTSWRITER

 

Write-in

(Not enough nomination votes for name to appear on final ballot)

MASSACHUSETTS SPORTSCASTER

 

Dave Goucher, Boston Bruins Radio Network, Boston

Mike Lynch, WCVB-TV, Boston

MASSACHUSETTS SPORTSWRITER

 

Dan Shaughnessy, Boston Globe, Boston

Kevin Paul Dupont, Boston Globe, Boston

 

MARYLAND SPORTSCASTER

 

Mark Viviano, WJZ-TV, Baltimore

Pete Gilbert, WBAL-TV, Baltimore

 

MARYLAND SPORTSWRITER

 

Dan Connolly, Baltimore Sun, Baltimore

Jeff Zrebiec, Baltimore Sun, Baltimore

John Eisenberg, ComcastSportsNet, Baltimore

Kevin Cowherd, Baltimore Sun, Baltimore

Kevin Van Valkenburg, Baltimore Sun, Baltimore

Mike Preston, Baltimore Sun, Baltimore

 

 

 

MAINE SPORTSCASTER

 

Bob Lucy, Black Bear Sports Network, Orono

Dan Hannigan, Black Bear Sports Network, Orono

Rich Kimball, Black Bear Sports Network, Orono

 

 

 

MAINE SPORTSWRITER

 

Ernie Clark, Bangor Daily News, Bangor

Pete Warner, Bangor Daily News, Bangor

 

MICHIGAN SPORTSCASTER

Write-in

(Not enough nomination votes for name to appear on final ballot)

MICHIGAN SPORTSWRITER

 

Helene St. James, Detroit Free Press, Detroit

Mark Snyder, Detroit Free Press, Detroit

 

MINNESOTA SPORTSCASTER

 

Bob Kurtz, Minnesota Wild Radio Network, St. Paul

Mike Grimm, Golden Gopher Sports Properties, Minneapolis

MINNESOTA SPORTSWRITER

Write-in

(Not enough nomination votes for name to appear on final ballot)

 

 

 

MISSOURI SPORTSCASTER

 

Frank Cusamano, KSDK-TV, St. Louis

Jay Murry, Washington University, St. Louis

John Covington, KLPW, Washington

John Rooney, KMOX (St. Louis Cardinals Radio), St. Louis

Mike Shannon, KMOX (St. Louis Cardinals Radio), St. Louis

 

 

MISSOURI  SPORTSWRITER

 

Bernie Miklasz, St. Louis Post-Dispatch, St. Louis

Bill Battle, Washington Missourian, Washington

Blair Kerkhoff, Kansas City Star, Kansas City

Craig Vonder Haar, Washington Missourian, Washington

Vahe Gregorian, St. Louis Post-Dispatch, St. Louis

MISSISSIPPI SPORTSCASTER

 

David Kellum, Ole Miss Radio Network, Oxford

Jim Ellis, Mississippi State Radio Network, Starkville

John Cox, Southern Mississippi Radio Network, Hattiesburg

MISSISSIPPI SPORTSWRITER

 

Write-in

(Not enough nomination votes for name to appear on final ballot)

 

MONTANA SPORTSCASTER

 

Write-in

(Not enough nomination votes for name to appear on final ballot)

MONTANA SPORTSWRITER

 

Greg Rachac, Billings Gazette, Billings

Mike Scherting, Billings Gazette, Billings

Scott Mansch, Great Falls Tribune, Great Falls

 

NORTH CAROLINA SPORTSCASTER

 

Bob Harris, Duke Radio Network, Durham

David Jackson, Appalachian State Radio Network, Boone

Stan Cotten, Wake Forest Radio Network, Winston-Salem

Tony Haynes, NC State Radio Network, Raleigh

 

 

NORTH CAROLINA SPORTSWRITER

 

Lenox Rawlings, Winston-Salem Journal, Winston-Salem

Tom Sorensen, Charlotte Observer, Charlotte

 

NORTH DAKOTA SPORTSCASTER

 

Dan Keating, KMAV/KMSR, Mayville

Jon Cole, KUMV-TV, Williston

Lee Timmerman, KFYR-TV, Bismarck

Pat Sweeney, WDAZ-TV, Grand Forks

Scott Miller, KFGO Radio, Fargo

 

NORTH DAKOTA SPORTSWRITER

 

Greg DeVillers, Grand Forks Herald, Grand Forks

Lou Babiarz, Bismarck Tribune, Bismarck

 

NEBRASKA SPORTSCASTER

 

Greg Sharpe, Husker Sports Network, Lincoln

Kevin Kugler, KOZN Radio, Omaha

 

NEBRASKA SPORTSWRITER

 

Lee Barfknecht, Omaha World-Herald, Omaha

Brian Rosenthal, Journal Star, Lincoln

Dirk Chatelain, Omaha World-Herald, Omaha

Mike Babcock, Huskers Illustrated, Lincoln

Tom Shatel, Omaha World-Herald, Omaha

NEVADA SPORTSCASTER

 

Molly Sullivan, The Mtn., Las Vegas

Russ Langer, Las Vegas 51s, Las Vegas

NEVADA SPORTSWRITER

 

Ed Graney, Las Vegas Review Journal, Las Vegas

Steve Carp, Las Vegas Review Journal, Las Vegas

Todd Dewey, Las Vegas Review Journal, Las Vegas

NEW HAMPSHIRE SPORTSCASTER

 

Bob Lipman, WTPL Radio, Concord

Jim Jeannotte, UNH Sports Network. Durham

Ken Cail, Manchester Monarchs, Manchester

 

NEW HAMPSHIRE SPORTSWRITER

 

Allen Lessels, Union Leader, Manchester

Kevin Gray, Union Leader, Manchester

Mike Whaley, Fosters Daily, Dover

Tim O’Sullivan, Concord Monitor, Concord

NEW JERSEY SPORTSCASTER

 

Matt Harmon, Shore Sports Network, Bayville

Pete Thompson, NBC 40, Linwood

Tom Williams, Prime Events, Ocean City

 

NEW JERSEY SPORTSWRITER

 

David Weinberg, Press of Atlantic City, Atlantic City

Greg Lerner, Star Ledger, Newark

Mike McGarry, Press of Atlantic City, Atlantic City

NEW MEXICO SPORTSCASTER

Write-in

(Not enough nomination votes for name to appear on final ballot)

NEW MEXICO SPORTSWRITER

Write-in

(Not enough nomination votes for name to appear on final ballot)

NEVADA SPORTSCASTER

 

Molly Sullivan, The Mtn. Network, Las Vegas

Russ Langer, Las Vegas 51s Radio, Las Vegas

 

NEVADA SPORTSWRITER

 

Ed Graney, Las Vegas Review–Journal, Las Vegas

Steve Carp, Las Vegas Review–Journal, Las Vegas

Todd Dewey, Las Vegas Review–Journal, Las Vegas

 

 

 

 

NEW YORK SPORTSCASTER

 

Bruce Beck, WNBC-TV, New York

Walt Frazier, MSG Network, New York

 

 

 

 

 

NEW YORK SPORTSWRITER

 

Bob Glauber, Newsday, New York

Fred Kerber, New York Post, New York

Phil Mushnick, New York Post, New York

 

OHIO SPORTSCASTER

 

Marty Brennaman, Cincinnati Reds Radio Network, Cincinnati

Paul Keels, WBNS/Ohio State Radio Network, Columbus

Tom Hamilton, Cleveland Indians Radio Network, Cleveland

OHIO SPORTSWRITER

 

Write-in

(Not enough nomination votes for name to appear on final ballot)

OKLAHOMA SPORTSCASTER

 

Dean Blevins, KWTV-TV, Oklahoma City

John Holcomb, KOTV-TV, Tulsa

 

OKLAHOMA SPORTSWRITER

 

Berry Tramel, The Oklahoman, Oklahoma City

Bill Haisten, Tulsa World, Tulsa

Dave Sittler, Tulsa World, Tulsa

Jenni Carlson, The Oklahoman, Oklahoma City

OREGON SPORTSCASTER

Write-in

(Not enough nomination votes for name to appear on final ballot)

OREGON SPORTSWRITER

 

Jason Quick, The Oregonian, Portland

Kerry Eggers, Portland Tribune, Portland

 

 

PENNSYLVANIA SPORTSCASTER

 

Jim Jackson, Philadelphia Flyers/Phillies TV, Philadelphia

Tom McCarthy, Comcast Sports Net, Philadelphia

 

 

 

PENNSYLVANIA SPORTSWRITER

 

Write-in

(Not enough nomination votes for name to appear on final ballot)

RHODE ISLAND SPORTSCASTER

 

Bobb Angel, WADK Radio, Newport

Steve Hyder, Pawtucket Red Sox Radio, Pawtucket

RHODE ISLAND SPORTSWRITER

 

Brendan McGair, Pawtucket Times, Pawtucket

Mike Szostak, Providence Journal, Providence

SOUTH CAROLINA SPORTSCASTER

 

Allen Smothers, Coastline Sports Media, Myrtle Beach

Emerson Phillips, 107.1 The Game, Columbia

Pete Yanity, WSPA-TV/Clemson Radio Network, Spartanburg/Clemson

 

SOUTH CAROLINA SPORTSWRITER

 

Alan Blondin, The Sun News, Myrtle Beach

Gene Sapakoff, Charleston Post and Courier, Charleston

Ron Morris, The State, Columbia

Terry Massey, GrandStrandSportsReport.com, Myrtle Beach

 

 

 

SOUTH DAKOTA SPORTSCASTER

 

Clint Greenway, KQRN Radio, Mitchell

Jeff Duffy, KOKK Radio, Huron

Mike Henriksen, Sportsmax Radio, Sioux Falls

Rod Fisher, KGFX Radio, Pierre

Steve Morgan, KQRN Radio, Mitchell

 

 

 

SOUTH DAKOTA SPORTSWRITER

 

James Cimburek, Yankton Press and Dakotan, Yankton

John Papendick, Aberdeen American News, Aberdeen

Mick Garry, Argus Leader, Sioux Falls

Stu Whitney, Argus Leader, Sioux Falls

Terry Vandrovec, Argus Leader, Sioux Falls

TENNESSEE SPORTSCASTER

 

Bob Kesling, Univ. of Tennessee Radio Network, Knoxville

Joe Fisher, Vanderbilt Radio Network, Nashville

Mike Keith, Tennessee Titans Radio Network, Nashville

Pete Pranica, Memphis Grizzlies TV Network, Memphis

Pete Weber, Nashville Predators Radio Network, Nashville

TENNESSEE SPORTSWRITER

 

David Climer, The Tennessean, Nashville

Geoff Calkins, Commercial Appeal, Memphis

Jim Wyatt, The Tennessean, Nashville

Mike Strange, News Sentinel, Knoxville

 

TEXAS SPORTSCASTER

 

Bill Brown, Houston Astros TV Network, Houston

Eric Nadel, Texas Rangers Radio Network, Dallas

TEXAS SPORTSWRITER

 

Kirk Bohls, Austin American Statesman, Austin

Richard Justice, Houston Chronicle

UTAH SPORTSCASTER

Write-in

(Not enough nomination votes for name to appear on final ballot)

UTAH SPORTSWRITER

Write-in

(Not enough nomination votes for name to appear on final ballot)

VIRGINIA SPORTSCASTER

 

Bill Roth, Virginia Tech Radio Network, Blacksburg

Bob Black, Univ. of Richmond Radio Network, Richmond

Lane Casadonte, WTVR-TV, Richmond

VIRGINIA SPORTSWRITER

 

David Teel, Newport News Daily Press, Newport News

Doug Doughty, Roanoke Times, Roanoke

Norm Wood, Daily Press, Hampton Roads

VERMONT SPORTSCASTER

 

George Commo, Northeast Sports Network, Essex Junction

Jack Healey, Northeast Sports Network, Rutland

Mike McCune, WCAX-TV, Burlington

Tim Johnson, WTSA Radio, Brattleboro

VERMONT SPORTSWRITER

 

Alex Abrami, Burlington Free Press, Burlington

John Fantino, Burlington Free Press, Burlington

Tom Haley, Rutland Herald, Rutland

 

WASHINGTON SPORTSCASTER

 

Arlo White, Seattle Sounders, Seattle

Bob Rondeau, U. of Washington Radio Network, Seattle

 

WASHINGTON SPORTSWRITER

 

Jerry Brewer, Seattle Times, Seattle

John Blanchette, Spokesman-Review, Spokane

Larry Stone, Seattle Times, Seattle

 

WISCONSIN SPORTSCASTER

 

Lance Allan, WTMJ-TV, Milwaukee

Matt LePay, U. of Wisconsin, Madison

 

WISCONSIN SPORTSWRITER

 

Bob McGinn, Journal Sentinel, Milwaukee

Gary D’Amato, Journal Sentinel, Milwaukee

Tom Haudricourt, Journal Sentinel, Milwaukee

Tom Oates, State Journal, Madison

WEST VIRGINIA SPORTSCASTER

 

Keith Morehouse, WSAZ-TV, Huntington

Mark Martin, WCHS-TV, Charleston

Steve Cotton, Marshall Univ. Radio Network, Huntington

WEST VIRGINIA SPORTSWRITER

 

Chuck Landon, Herald Dispatch, Huntington

Chuck McGill, Daily Mail, Charleston

WYOMING SPORTSCASTER

 

Keith Kelley, KFBC Radio, Cheyenne

Reece Monaco, KFBC Radio, Cheyenne

Steve Core, The Radio Network, Green River

WYOMING SPORTSWRITER

 

Eric Schmoldt, Casper Star Tribune, Casper

Robert Gagliardi, Wyoming Tribune Eagle, Cheyenne

NATIONAL SPORTSCASTER

 

Al Michaels, NBC

Bob Costas, NBC/MLB Network

Dan Patrick, NBC/”The Dan Patrick Show”

Dan Shulman, ESPN

Gus Johnson, Fox/CBS/Big Ten Network

Jim Nantz, CBS

Joe Buck, Fox

Mike Tirico, ESPN/ABC

NATIONAL SPORTSWRITER

 

Bill Simmons, ESPN.com/Grantland

Bob Ryan, Boston Globe

Dan Wetzel, Yahoo! Sports

Gary Smith, Sports Illustrated

Joe Posnanski, Sports Illustrated

Pat Forde, ESPN.com/Yahoo! Sports

Peter King, Sports Illustrated

Rick Reilly, ESPN.com

Tom Verducci, Sports Illustrated

 

HALL OF FAME SPORTSCASTER

 

Bob Costas, NBC/MLB Network

Dick Vitale, ESPN/.ABC

John Ward, U. of Tennessee Radio

Ken Squier, CBS Auto Racing

Skip Caray, Atlanta Braves TV

Woody Durham, U. of North Carolina Radio

 

HALL OF FAME SPORTSWRITER

 

Art Spander, Oakland Tribune/The Sporting News

Bill Conlin, Philadelphia Daily News/Inquirer

Dick Weiss, Philadelphia Daily News/New York Daily News

Hal McCoy, Dayton Daily News

Joe Gilmartin, Phoenix Republic/Gazette

John Feinstein, Washington Post/Author

Lesley Visser, Boston Globe/Sports Illustrated

Mitch Albom, Detroit Free Press/Author

 

 

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email